Privacy Policy

What information can be found in this Policy?

1.Introduction

2. Data Controller and Data Subjects

3. Data we process
3.1 Identification data
3.2 Special financial data
3.3 Recordings
3.4 Private habits and interests

4. Why do we process your data and how
4.1 Identification data
4.2 Special financial data
4.3 Recordings
4.4 Private habits and interests

5. Our use of cookies

6. How do we protect your data

7. Your rights
7.1 Right to access
7.2 Right to rectification
7.3 Right to erasure (right to be forgotten
7.4 Right to restrict processing
7.5 Right to object to the processing of your data and rights related to automated decision making
7.6 Right to data portability
7.7 Right to withdraw consent
7.8 Right to lodge a complaint

8. For how long we keep your data

9. Whom we share your personal data with

10. Transfer of your data to third countries

1. Introduction

A bettingexpert user (‘you’) may share information and opinions on sport matches, search for tips, compete to be the most successful tipster on sport matches, check the match statistics, get reviews of bookmakers and information about free bets (‘services’). More about our services is available in our Terms and Conditions. When you use our services many of your information might be shared with us or third parties.

This Privacy Policy is important to you to understand how your personal data is collected, used, consulted or otherwise processed when you use www.bettingexpert.com (‘bettingexpert’). Personal data is any information about you that might be used to identify you, or make possible to identify you. This Privacy Policy applies to your personal data processing on bettingexpert, and not to data processing that may occur on other services or web pages regardless whether they are provided by the owner of bettingexpert of someone else. The owner of bettingexpert (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is:

Better Collective A/S,
Tolbodgade 12,
1253 Copenhagen K (Hovedstaden)
Denmark (DK)
CVR. 27652913

This Privacy Policy is effective from May 2018. This Privacy Policy may be modified from time-to-time.

Essential modifications are those that affect your rights, obligations and state with regard to protection and processing of your personal data. The essential modifications might include (but not limited to) launch of new services, deployment of new technologies and processing your data for new purposes. Therefore, if we make essential modifications to the Privacy Policy, we will send you notice through our Services, or by other means, and give you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. You will be asked to consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with updated Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to this, you will not be able to use your account, and services available for registered users.     

In addition, from time to time we make minor modifications of the Privacy Policy. Minor modifications do not impact your rights, obligations and state with regard to protection of personal data. These types of modifications might include (but are not limited to) organizational and grammatical changes to this Privacy Policy in order to makes our policy easy to read. The fact that you continue to use our Services after we publish the updated Privacy Policy with only minor modifications means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy with only minor modifications.

2. Data Controller and Data Subjects 

By using bettingexpert services you may disclose various pieces of  information, including those that would be considered personal data. When your personal data is processed then you are considered a data subject and you are entitled to exercise your rights guaranteed by EU Data Protection Law, and explained in this Privacy Policy. Taking into account that we determine the purposes and means of processing personal data on bettingexpert we are legally considered as data controller over your personal data on this Website. Being data controller provides us the opportunity to process your personal data, but also obliges us to protect them in the way regulated by EU Data Protection Law, particularly by the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), and this Privacy Policy.

3 Data we process

We are processing (or might process) various categories of your data. Below you may find information on which data we process, as well as their categorizations.   

3.1 Identification data

Personal Identifiable Information (PII) - When you create your account on bettingexpert we process your email address, username, display name and ID assigned by our system. We may also process your first name, last name, address, phone and mobile phone if you choose to add them to your profile. Finally, in certain cases, such as winning a prize on one of our competitions you might be asked to send to us a copy of your ID (e.g. passport) to verify your identity.  

Electronic identification data - When you log in to the bettingexpert we process the IP address of the device you use, the type and version of browser and operating system you use as well as the time of logging in. If you are logging in via social networks, they will generate ‘social tokens’ that is actually your authentication data that we process whenever you want to login on bettingexpert via social networks.    

3.2 Special financial data

Financial identification data - We may process details about your Skrill/Paypal accounts if you add them to your account.

3.3 Recordings

Images - you can choose to upload a profile picture, if you wish so. It can be a photo of you, or any other picture you wish to be linked to your account.

3.4 Private habits and interests

Media use - Some of your interactions with our Website require public use of information. Namely, if you post a tip we have to process information about your tips such as date and time of tips, the event you make the tips about ip language, your comments that clarify the tip.

We also create statistics about success of your tipping activities and process information necessary to carry out competition among tipsters (e.g. who has the highest level of successful predictions). In addition, we process information about who follows you on bettingexpert as well as who you do follow. Finally, we process information about your interests such as preferable content on bettingexpert and services you use.  

If you choose to, you may add information about your social networks accounts, your personal interests with regard to type of gambling (e.g. betting, slots, casinos, poker, bingo). Finally, you may describe yourself by completing the “About Me” section in your profile.  

4 Why do we process your data and how

We collect and  process data about you when you sign up, and use our service. We process your personal data in order to provide our services to you, to improve your experience about our services, to further develop our service, and to secure and maintain regular functioning of bettingexpert. More about purposes for processing your data you may find below.  

4.1 Identification data

Personal Identifiable Information (PII) - Your Personal Identifiable Information that we process (email address, username, display name and ID assigned by our system) serve to distinguish you from other bettingexpert registered users. Also, your email address is used so that we can communicate with you regarding any changes to your account or our services,as well as for commercial communication if you agree to receive it. It is up to you to decide whether to reveal your real first name, last name, address, phone and mobile phone number. This information might contribute to the personalization of your user account and development of your communication channels with us. However, you will be asked to send us your first name, surname, phone number and copy of your ID if you win one of our competitions and are entitled to a prize in order to verify your identity and receive the prize.

Electronic identification data - We process the IP address of the device you use in order to enable communication between your device and our server; to determine your approximate geolocation which may be further used for service customization (for instance to provide appropriate content for your language of choice and gambling-related content that is legal in your country) as well as for analytical purposes. More about how we process your data for analytical purposes you may find in our Cookie Policy.

The processing of details about the browser and operating system you use is necessary to ensure the regular provision of our services to you. Also, sometimes we will need this data to solve some technical problems if they emerge.  

Finally, if you log in via social networks, we do not use any information available on your social network accounts and profiles. If you decide to login via your social network account, social network tokens will be generated and then used solely for authentication purposes.    

4.2 Special financial data

We will ask you to send us details of your Skrill or/and Paypal accounts if you win a cash prize on our Website. We need to process this data in order transfer the prize to you.  

4.3 Recordings

Images - we might be storing your profile photo, in order to enable you to personalise your profile on our website.

4.4 Private habits and interests

Tips - Information that we process about tips that you post is necessary for the creation of tips and making them available for users and visitors of bettingexpert. The statistics that we create about success of tipping activities are necessary to carry out transparent and fair competitions among tipsters.

Following/Followers - Information about your followers and tipsters that you follow is available to all bettingexpert users and visitors. We strongly support the value of transparency, and for that reason, we consider that each tipster, potential tipster, or just a visitor should have the opportunity to gauge the success and reliability of each tipster and tipsters can share their knowledge with other people.    

Favorites - We process information about your personal interests in order to recognize  your personal preferences that might be used for commercial communication purposes. For this purpose we use the Eloqua marketing platform. More about this toll and related process you may find in our Cookie Policy. If you do not want to be a subject to automated decision making including profiling please check subsection ‘Right to object to the processing of your data and rights related to automated decision making’ under the section ‘Your rights’ in this policy.      

Linked accounts - Theinformation you provide about your social networks accounts, your personal interests with regard to types of gambling and your comments about yourself serve to develop your profile. Also, we may use your personal interests to better tailor the commercial communication you receive.  

5. Our use of cookies

Any browser visiting our Website will receive cookies from us. We use cookies because we wish to provide the best possible on-site experience to everyone who visits our website.

By the use of cookies we process standard internet log information and details of Website visitors behaviour patterns. The use of cookies enable us to improve site navigation, analyse on-site behaviour of everyone who visits the website, promote our products and provide content from third parties. To find out more about our use of cookies, read our Cookie Policy.

6. How do we protect your data

We do not collect personal data in excessive manner. We only process data that we really need and only for agreed purposes. We are tending to keep your data up to date and to store them securely. We do not process your data for period longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which data is processed.  

We use technical and organisational measures in accordance with good industry practice to safeguard your information. Thus, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure protection of your personal data against accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, steal, unauthorized disclosure or access, unauthorized use and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

We apply different levels of access control to your data. Restriction of access control is based on business needs and security requirements. We ensure you that only appropriately authorized persons have access to your data, whose knowledge and skills about data is necessary to fulfill their obligations arising out of or in connection with the performance of their job.         

7. Your rights

7.1 Right to access

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. If you would like to get the confirmation as well as the access to your personal data please send contact us via [email protected].

7.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to delete inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the data processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

7.3 Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In limited circumstances, you will have the right to request that we erase the information we hold about you:

  • where the data is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected,

  • where you have withdrawn consent and there is no other lawful basis on which we can continue to process it,

  • where you objected to processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds to continue,

  • where the data has been unlawfully processed or

  • where the data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

7.4 Right to restrict processing

You have the right to seek the restriction of processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • If the accuracy of the data is contested – processing may be restricted for the period necessary to allow us to verify its accuracy,

  • the processing is unlawful and you request restriction instead of erasure,

  • we no longer need the data for the purposes it was collected, but you need it in connection with a legal claim,

  • if you objected to the processing of personal data that are processed on the grounds of our legitimate interests, while awaiting verification whether our legitimate interests ground for processing your data overrides interest of your fundamental rights and freedoms.

7.5 Right to object to the processing of your data and rights related to automated decision making  

You have the right to object our processing of your data on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. Upon your objection, we will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing the processing which override interests of your fundamental freedoms and rights, or if further processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

At any time you have the right to object processing your data, including profiling, for direct marketing purposes. We use Eloqua for automated decision making including profiling, for marketing purposes, and you may opt-out from further data processing for this purpose at the following link. Upon your opt-out your personal data will not be longer processed for direct marketing purpose. In regard with automated decision making about you, you may have right to request human intervention.

7.6 Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances you have right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (i.e. in digital form) and you have the right to request the transmission of those data to another entity without hindrance from us, if such transmission is technically feasible.    

7.7 Right to withdraw consent

If the ground for processing your personal data is your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time without giving any reason to us, and free of charge. In order withdraw the consent you should delete your account on betitngexpert.   

The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Please be aware that after withdrawal of the consent we will not be able to process your data and consequently we will not be able to offer our services to you.   

7.8 Right to lodge a complaint

If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached, you can can contact us on [email protected] . Also you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. The relevant data protection authority in EU Member States might be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged.

As we are established in Denmark you may choose to contact Danish Data Protection Agency - Address:Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K; email: [email protected]

8. For how long we keep your data

We keep your data until you delete your account on bettingexpert. When you delete your account we erase your personal data. Please be aware that we will not delete information about tips you posted, due to fact that we hold intellectual property rights over them. However, the remaining tips will be depersonalized - in other words, your personal data we erased would not be possible to link with tips you posted.      

9. Whom we share your personal data with

We may share your data with third parties. The third parties are categorized as follows:

  • Members of the Better Collective Group which includes Better Collective A/S and its subsidiaries (the BC Group) - More about members of the BC Group is available here. Please be aware that we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data as well as deciding which of your data is going to be processed by other members of the BC Group.  

  • Entities who help us to regularly provide, and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development). They are allowed to process your information as reasonably necessary in order to perform delegated tasks. Please be aware that only we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data as well as we decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks.

  • With public authorities and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary to do so and where we are legally required or permitted to do so.    

  • Third parties who are granted access to our API, which may show your tips, username, avatar, rating, success of your tip and country   

10. Transfer of your data to third countries

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to provide our services on regularly base and/or to further develop our services. We take all measures in relation to the recipients of your personal data, to ensure an adequate level of protection and appropriate safeguards as defined by the applicable data protection law and particularly GDPR are implemented.

Your personal data might be transferred to the recipient based in country the European Commission considers to have an adequate level of data protection. You may find out more about countries with adequate level of protection here.   

If your data is transferred to a recipient based in US, then we aim to transfer your data in the way laid down by Privacy Shield mechanism. More about Privacy Shield mechanism is available here.   

We will conclude Data Protection Agreements as necessary  with recipients of your data that will include Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission and that would oblige the data recipient to provide an adequate level of protection and implement appropriate safeguards as defined by the applicable data protection law, and particularly GDPR, with regard to processing your personal data.